Giving Due Process Its Due
[…] "No one," said Wesley, "has
suspended the Great Writ"-the writ of habeas corpus, based
on the Magna Carta in 1215, which, in this country, guarantees
imprisoned American citizens the right to go to a federal judge
who will then decide whether the imprisonment is lawful.
But in the Second Circuit's decision,
the majority cut deeper into the core of the President's arrogant
overreaching. The majority cited the 1971 Non-Detention Act, passed
by Congress in belated reaction to the shameful imprisonment of
Japanese Americans during the Second World War. That law-18 U.S.C.
4001 (a) states unequivocally that "no citizen shall be .
. . detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of
Congress."
In addition, the Supreme Court had declared
in 1936 (Valentine v. U.S) that the Constitution creates no executive
prerogative to dispose of the liberty of the individual. Proceedings
against him must be authorized by law."
The Second Circuit emphasized that Congress