Reviewing Ferdinand Lundberg's
[…] It's from Article II,
Section 1 reading: "The executive power shall be vested in
a President of the United States of America. Article II, Section
3 then almost nonchalantly adds: "The President shall take
care that the laws be faithfully executed" without saying
Presidents are virtually empowered to make laws as well as execute
them even though nothing in the Constitution specifically permits
this practice. More on that below.
Lundberg said the proper way to understand
the Constitution is to view it as a "symphony" with
big themes being like separate movements. Theme one in Article
I, Section 1 says "All legislative powers herein granted
shall be vested in a Congress of the United States." Theme
two is the dominant one on the Executive in Article II, Section
1 cited above. The final movement or theme three deals with "The
judicial power."
Lundberg then continued saying "to
understand the inner nature of the United States government (the