The USA PATRIOT Act:
[…] sunset date, and (2) offenses that began or occurred before the
sunset date. See USA PATRIOT Act § 224(b).
15.121 S. Ct. 2038, 2046 (2001).
16.Id.
17.USA PATRIOT Act § 213, amending 18 U.S.C. § 3103a.
The definition of the term "adverse result" in Section
213 is borrowed from a statute establishing the standards under
which the government may provide delayed notice when it searches
stored email and other wire and electronic communictions-searches
that are not nearly as intrusive as physical searches of one's
home or office. The term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2)
as: "(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with
evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise
seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial."
18.Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 929 (1995).
19.899 F.2d 1324, 1337 (2d Cir. 1990).
20.800 F.2d 1451, 1456 (9th Cir. 1986).
21.See http://www.cdt.org/security/011030doj.
22.USA PATRIOT Act § 215, amending 50 U.S.C. §§
1862 and 1863.
23.50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.