The USA PATRIOT Act:
[…] "alien to the traditions of a free society and the First
Amendment itself." NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S.
886, 932 (1982). See also Healy v. James, 408 U.S. 169, 186 (1972).
61.USA PATRIOT Act § 411(a) amended 8 U.S.C. §1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)(I)
to include as a "terrorist organization" any foreign
organization so designated by the Secretary of State under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1189, a provision that was introduced in the Antiterrorism
and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. As of October 5, 2001,
26 organizations had been designated as foreign terrorist organizations
under 8 U.S.C. § 1189. See 66 Federal Register 51088-90 (Oct.
5, 2001). In order to qualify as a designated "foreign terrorist
organization" under 8 U.S.C. §1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)(I),
the Secretary of State must find that "(A) the organization
is a foreign organization; (B) the organization engages in terrorist
activity; and (C) the terrorist activity of the organization threatens
the security of United States nationals or the national security
of the United States." See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(A)-(C).
In addition, USA PATRIOT Act § 411(a) amended 8 U.S.C.
§1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)(II) to include as a "terrorist organization"
any domestic or foreign organization so designated by the Secretary
of State in consultation with or upon the request of the Attorney